Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors, including you. Any of the information we collect will be safely and securely stored. We will only collect, keep, use and share information for genuine business purposes.

Your Personal Information 

  • We will not pass on any information about our customers or their businesses.
  • You will not need to give us your financial details by email or on our website if you would prefer not to.
  • You give us your personal information if you subscribe or place an order. We will not pass that information on to any third party.
  • Olga Berg may use your personal information to:
    • Send you Olga Berg news emails if you requested it.
    • Provide you with information about our brand if you requested it.

Should you wish to review or make any corrections to your Personal Information you can do this anytime by contacting our Head Office by phone, email or fax. Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organisation without your consent except where:

(a) such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;

(b) Olga Berg is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or

(c) Olga Berg has outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, data warehousing, hosting servers, mail houses and analytics.

Linked Websites are not under the control of Olga Berg and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other Website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

If you have any queries relating to your privacy or would like to access your personal information held by Olga Berg, please contact us at:

Olga Berg Head Office
Suite 1, 421 Glenhuntly Road, Victoria, Australia, 3185
Ph +613 9523 5055
sales@olgaberg.com

What about cookies?

We use Site analytics cookies when you visit our site to improve site functionality and personalize your shopping experience with us. These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site. We also use Targeting or advertising cookies in order to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future.  If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Online Advertising We Use

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise trigger across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Olgaberg website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER The cookie is used to say "This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to Opt Out of Remarketing and Advertising 

If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager 

Heat mapping and session recording
  • Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings
  • Personal Data: Cookies, Usage data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
  • Hotjar Recruit User Testers
  • Personal Data: Cookies, Usage data and various types of Data
Interaction with online survey platforms
  • Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets
  • Personal Data: Cookies, Usage data and various types of Data
Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
  • Hotjar Recruit User Testers
  • Personal Data: Cookies, Usage data and various types of Data


Subscribe

KEEP IN TOUCH